skip to Main Content

020 7054 7878

Why do we need a privacy and cookie policy?

We are committed to protecting the integrity and privacy of any personal information we hold on our suppliers, customers and prospective customers, and have this policy to explain why we need personal information, and how we use it in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2015 as amended, and any other applicable data protection legislation.

The EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) was introduced to unify all EU member states’ approaches to data regulation, ensuring all data protection laws are applied identically in every country within the EU. It will protect EU citizens from organisations using their data irresponsibly and puts them in charge of what information is shared, where and how it’s shared.

Please read this Privacy and Cookie Policy carefully. By using any of our websites, you agree to the terms of this Privacy and Cookie Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this policy, please stop using our websites.

What’s in this policy?

This policy tells you:
• what information we might collect about you
• how we might use that information
• when we might use your details to contact you
• what information of yours we might share with others
• your choices about the personal information you give us

What does this policy cover?

This policy covers the services and websites that are offered by Auto Spares and Parts Limited.

Our services may link to sites run by other companies. Those companies have their own privacy and cookie policies which may be different to ours.

How do we protect your personal information?

We take the security of your personal information seriously and take all reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of it. We follow strict technical and organisation security procedures for the storage and disclosure of any information you have given us. Your information is stored on a secure server which is password protected and hidden behind a firewall to prevent access by unauthorised entities.

While we have used our best efforts to ensure the security of your data, please note that the transmission of information over the internet is not completely secure.
What types of personal information do we collect about you?
We will only ever collect and process your personal information in accordance with the relevant legislation.

This will include:

• Information you provide when requesting information through one of our websites (including your name, company name if appropriate, work address, email address, business sector and telephone number)
• Information that you may give us when you contact us in writing or by phone
• Information about your visit to our websites, including the pages you view, links you click on and certain other standard information that your browser sends to every website you visit, such as your IP address, browser type and language, access times and referring website addresses.
We may also receive information about you from third parties who are legally entitled to disclose that information.

How can we use your personal information?

We must have a valid reason to use any personal information we hold on you. This is known as the “lawful basis for processing”. We will sometimes ask for your permission to do things, such as subscribing to an email. When you would reasonably expect us to use your personal information, we don’t ask your permission, for example when you complete the “contact us” sections of our websites, but only when the law says it is fine to use it and it fits with the rights you have. A copy of our Legitimate Interest Assessment is available on request.

When will we use your information to contact you?

We may use the information you provide for the following purposes:

Facilitate business relationships
We will use personal information to contact those parties who we feel we can mutually benefit from an ongoing business relationship, and who we have potentially done business with previously.

Conduct business development activities
We will use personal information to correspond with those parties who we are actively engaged with, and who we have potentially done business with previously.

Enable communication regarding mutual transactions
To provide our services, it will be necessary to pass information between both parties, and the use of personal information is required to ensure only the correct people have access to such information

Provide information about our services
Enquiries regarding our services that are outlined on the websites, where you have completed the online form will be responded to, and further communication between us does not necessarily result in an engagement for services.

Communicate promotional events
We may from time to time send out invitations to events which we feel you may be interested in. If you do not wish to receive such invitations, please click on the “unsubscribe” option in the email you receive or contact us as outlined in the “How can you contact us?” section below.

When do we share your personal information with others?

We will share your information with our group companies and associates, agents, suppliers, subcontractors and business partners only if necessary to conduct specific services. Any of the above who have access to your personal information are also required to keep that information confidential and secure and are not permitted to use it for any purpose other than to carry out the provision of services to us.

Once your service need has been satisfied or the matter has been closed, they will dispose of the details in line with our procedures.

If we wish to pass your sensitive personal data onto a third party we will only do so once we have obtained your consent, unless we are legally required to do so.

We use your information only as set out in this policy and will not sell, rent or pass your information to others for marketing purposes without your express consent.

What are your rights?

You have certain rights in relation to your personal information, including the right to:
• request access to and obtain a copy of your personal information (Subject Access Request)
• rectification of your personal information if it is no longer accurate
• erasure of your personal information if our retention is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected
• restrict or object to the processing of your personal information (in certain circumstances)
• data portability (if applicable)
If you wish to exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal information, please send your request to us. Please see the “How can you contact us?” section below.

How do we use cookies and similar tracking?

A cookie is a small text file placed on your machine by a website server. These files contain information to help the website provide a better user experience and can be used to store user preferences and other information to save you time re-entering information the next time you visit the site. Our sites may use cookies to assist in analysing traffic to our websites.

Most web browsers will automatically allow cookies to download and we have given information about how you can check your individual settings below.

Managing cookies

We would encourage you to allow cookies to be used when visiting our Site. However, you may wish to block and/or delete cookies which can be done through your web browser.

How will you find out about changes to this policy?

We will occasionally update this Privacy and Cookie Policy to reflect changes in our websites and customer feedback. When we post changes to this Policy, we will revise the “last updated” date at the top of this statement. If there are material changes to this statement or in how we will use your contact information, we will notify you by prominently posting a notice of such changes prior to implementing the change

We encourage you to periodically review this statement to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

Back To Top